Copyright @ Hood's Texas Brigade, Camp 153. All rights reserved.

Sons of Confederate Veterans is a 501(c)3 Orginization.

​​​Sons of Confederate Veterans

Hood's Texas Brigade, Camp #153

The Confederate flag stands for history, heritage, and genuine pride in our ancestors and in our Southland. We are the rightful heirs to this soldier’s flag and we denounce anyone who will misuse it and any other symbol. We despise anyone who harbors extremist, racist, sexist, or sectarian beliefs .

Charge to the Sons of Confederate Veterans
"To you, Sons of Confederate Veterans, we will commit the vindication of the cause for which we fought.   To your strength will be given the defense of the Confederate soldier's good name, the guardianship of his history, the emulation of his virtues, the perpetuation of those principles which he loved and which you love also, and those ideals which made him glorious and which you also cherish."
 Lt. General Stephen Dill Lee, Commander General,
United Confederate Veterans,
New Orleans, Louisiana, April 25, 1906.

 

​Cale Reid Cavarra ( Cadet ) @  

                                                            Sons of Confederate Veterans - Texas Division, 6th Brigade

                                        HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE, CAMP #153, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
                                                            

                                                              “Honoring our Heritage” to Memorialize Our Ancestors


                                 www.hoodstexasbrigade.net             http://www.scv.org/     Officer Corps Underlined                   as of  11-21-18

SCV Compatriot Name                      Rank/Ancestor                              Unit of Service

Lt. Col. Jeffrey Addicott*             Assistant Surgeon John A. Baldwin           Company F, 2nd Alabama Cavalry
                                                      Pvt. Thomas M. Mosley                           Company E, 2nd Alabama Cavalry

Peter Baron@                               Reuben Alexander Bryant                      Private, 15th Virginia Cavalry
                                                     Darius Alexander Cralle                         Sgt, 40th Virginia Infantry, KIA Weldon Railroad
                                                     Samuel Spelman Cralle                          Captain, Company D, 40th Virginia Infantry, KIA
                                                     Thomas Leroy Dameron                        Private, Company K, 40th Virginia Infantry, WIA, POW
                                                     Richard Luke Fallin                                Private, 15th Virginia Cavalry
                                                     James Petrie Parr                                   Private, 15th Virginia Cavalry, died at Chimborazo
                                                     John Martin Sisson                                Private     40th Virginia Infantry; 15th Virginia Cavalry; POW
                                                     John Taliaferro Sisson                           Sergeant, Captain Murphy's Bureau of Conscription
                                                     Lewis Hamilton Sisson                          Private, 15th Virginia Cavalry
                                                     Richard Hugh Sisson                             Private, 15th Virginia Cavalry, POW Old Capitol Prison
                                                     William D. Sisson                                   4th Sergeant, 15th Virginia Cavalry, WIA

Harold Grady Beckham* +           Captain John Wiley Duncan       Texas 18th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 2nd Corps, Co. "H"
                                                      Private Phillip B. Beckham         Texas 34th Cavalry, Company "H"
                                                      Colonel James G. Bourland       Northern Frontier Defense District, 3rd Texas Division, Bourland's Rgmt.

Judge Edward F. Butler, Sr            Pvt. Benjamin Franklin Lovelace,    Co. K, TN 3rd Regiment,
                                                        Pvt. James P. Arthur                        Co. A, 10th TN Inf & TN 4th Consolidated Regiment.

Jesus “Jesse” Castillo                      Sergeant Jose Jesus Solis ,        Trevino's Squadron, Partisan Mounted Volunteers, Texas Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. Jose   C Castillo, Co.I, Hobby's 8th Texas Infantry

George “Bubba” Cheek                  Pvt. George Cheek            Co.K, 42nd Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Hillard Cheek            Co.K, 42nd Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Jeremiah Rone            Co.K, 5th Texas Infantry
    POW’s Pvt.George Cheek and his brother Pvt. Hilary (Hillard)) Cheek, of the 42nd Miss, Inf. Co. A C.S.A., the first Battle was Gettysburg.

His brother was wounded and captured in the Railroad Cut, July 1st and was sent to Point Lookout, Md. They were together again in Petersburg, Va .

and on April 2nd, his brother was again captured and again send back to Point Lookout, Md

                                         

                                                       Pvt. Timothy O'Flynn, Co. F, 16th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

                                                       Pvt. Daniel "Dan" O'Flynn, Co. E, 2nd Mississippi Infantry State Troops

                                                       1st. Lt. Jasper Magee, Co.D, Forrest Cavalry

                                                       1st Corporal. George Washington Magee, Co.B, 46th Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Irving Magee, Co. C, 33rd Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. John J. Magee, Co. A, 8th Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Blue Magee, CO. E, 38th Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Jackson Calvin Magee, CO. E, 38th Mississippi Cavalry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Whiten H. Whiting Magee, Co. A, 22nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Captain Tobias Magee Jr., Co. B, 46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Mier Magee, Co. A, 22nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Magee, Co. E, 7th Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. William Ira Magee, Co. B, 46th Mississippi Infantry CSA

                                                       1st. Lt. John Samuel Magee, Co. P, 7th Mississippi Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Hiram Magee, Co.B, 4th Mississippi Cavalry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Philip Magee, Co. B, 44th Mississippi Infantry CSA
                                                       Pvt. Jacob Johnson, Co. K, North Carolina 18th Regiment CSA
                                                       Pvt. Enoch Johnson, Co. H, North Carolina, 46th Infantry, Surrendered at Appomattox with General Robert E.Lee
                                                       Pvt. Joshua Johnson, Co. B, 2nd Regiment North Carolina Infantry

                                                       Lt. Colonel, James Lockhart Autry, Co. B, 9th Mississippi Infantry

                                                       Pvt. John Fagan, Co. H, 46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

                                                      Capt. James Albert Bass,  Co. E 38th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry

                                                   

John Franklin McCammon@          Sgt. J.W. Golden                        31st Alabama Infantry, Company F, KIA Vicksburg
                                                         Pvt. William Harvey Golden        Orr’s 1st Regiment South Carolina Rifles
                                                         Pvt. G.G. Golden                       9th & 18th Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Harris Taylor Golden         Co.E, 10th Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Golden,     POW     5th Ala. Inf. (wounded & captured, Gettysburg, paroled 6-1-1865)
                                                         Pvt. John Dolphus Golden         Co.H, 1st Alabama Conscripts
                                                         Pvt. Ezequiel Thomas Eaves      Co.L, 3rd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Jesse Berriman Eaves         Co.K, 6th Louisiana Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Manson Eaves           Co.F, 8th Louisiana Infantry (Opelousas Guards)
                                                         Pvt. Jesse B Eaves                     Co. E, 13th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Suttle Eaves, POW      POW, Captured at Gettysburg
                                                         Pvt. Abednego Turner               Co.A, 11th Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Roberson Hill Turner         Washington County Texas Mounted CSA
                                                         Pvt. John W Turner                  21st Brigade, Texas State Troops, Border Battalion
                                                         Pvt. Graves Perry Eaves           3rd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Starling T. Savage            35th Tennessee Infantry
                                                         Pvt. James Savage                   14th Mississippi Light Artillery
                                                         Pvt. C.K. Savage                      Co. 5th Georgia Reserves
                                                         1st. Lt. Abraham Allen Cox     Co.C, 44th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Capt. Robert Randall Savage   Co.E, 47th Alabama Infantry
                                                         SAVAGE, Pvt. Alexander Taylor  Company D, Georgia 43rd Infantry
                                                         Savage, Pvt. James Wesley         Pelham's Alabama Light Artillery
                                                         Savage, Pvt. Julius                     Thirty-eighth Infantry (Eighth Infantry, Looney's Regiment)
                                                         Savage, Pvt. William A                Sixth Cavalry (Stone's Regiment, Second Cavalry)
                                                         Savage, Pvt. Zebulon F               Co.L, 43rd Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Savage, John   POW,                   2nd Battalion Light Artillery, captured at Vicksburg,
                                                         Doctor Francis Marion Peterson,  M D, Green County Alabama Reserves, CSA
                                                         Ramsey Mason Cox                   CSA, Pardoned
                                                         Pvt. Newton Nimrod Nash         Co.I, 13th Mississippi Infantry, KIA at Gettysburg
                                                         Sgt. Rev. Silas Hill Cox              Co.I, 42nd Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                         Sgt. Albert G. Cox                     15th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William A Savage                 Sixth Cavalry (Stone's Regiment, Second Cavalry)
                                                         Pvt. Julius Savage                       Thirty-eighth Infantry (Eighth Infantry, Looney's Regiment)
                                                         Pvt. James William Savage          Eufaula Light Artillery,, CSA Pension
                                                         Pvt. James Wesley Savage           Pelham's Alabama Light Artillery
                                                         Pvt. William Morris Savage, Company E, Arkansas 27th Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Hypolite Miller,         POW    Co.H, Miles Legion Sharpshooters,
                                                         Pvt. Joseph Valsin Venable          Co. A, 2nd La. Cav.
                                                         Pvt. Rev. William Ellison Taylor    Co.C, 4th Alabama Infantry
                                                         Corp. Jonathan Taylor                 17th Texas Cavalry, Moore's Regiment
                                                         Elijah C Taylor                             Appling County Battalion Georgia
                                                         Pvt. Arrington Philip Taylor          Hilliard's Legion, Alabama Volunteers

John Marshall McCammon*           Son of  John Franklin McCammon & shares his ancestors
                                                         1st Lt. Alfred G Haley                Fold 3, CSA Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Samuel M Brewer               Co.A, 11th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Sgt. James I Brewer, POW          Co. K, 34th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William White Brewer          Co.A, 30th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Lorenzo Dow Brewer           Confederate pension #W6869
                                                         Dr. James Montfort Schley         1st Georgia Volunteers, Presidential Pardon signed by Seward
                                                         Colonel William Kirkley Schley   Hilliard’s Legion, CSA, sent to Europe to purchase steamer for CSA

                                                         Pvt. John Witt                             Co. D, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry                                                                                                                               
                                                         Pvt. William Anderson Witt        Co.K, 31st Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. George Reeves Witt            Co.E, 39th Tennessee Mounted (Bradford’s Regiment)
                                                         Pvt. Charles Edward Witt           2nd Mississippi Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. John Miles Witt                   Co. D, 2nd Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Adam H. Witt                     Co.C, 17th Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William Witt                       Rives’ Virginia Light Artillery
                                                         Sgt. Samuel Witt                       Rives’ Virginia Light Artillery
                                                         Pvt. Daniel Witt                         1st, 2nd, & 13th Virginia Light Artillery
                                                         1st. Lt. Abraham Allen Cox       Co.C, 44th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry


Calvin W. Elton                               Pvt. Jacob Robert Cress,                  50th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

Robert Lee Ervin*                           Sgt.  J.W. Golden                              Co.F,  31st Alabama Infantry
                                                         Capt. Robert Randall Savage             Co.E, 47th Alabama Infantry

Richard Doak Field, Jr.*@               Pvt. James Major Benjamin Field    Company E of the 24th & 25th Texas Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. Alexander C. Taylor Co H (Capt. Proctor Porter),4th Inf. Rgmt. TX Vols (Col. John B. Hood), B/G Wigfall's                                                                    

                                                          Brgd.
                                                          Pvt. Charles Lee Taylor                  Co.H (Capt. Proctor Porter), 4th Infantry regiment Texas Volunteers
                                                          Pvt. William Washington Taylor      Capt. George A. Gibson's Co. A (infantry) 11th brigade, Texas Militia.
                                                          Pvt. William Lafayette Young          Co.B, Virginia 3rd Cavalry
                                                          William Andrew Highsmith             CSA Pension, Stafford’s Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Robert Pogue                          Co.G, 5th Mississippi Cavalry
                                                          Pvt Stuart Pogue                            3rd Mississippi Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. Benjamin F. Pogue                  Co.E, 3rd Batt. Mississippi Cavalry (Ashcraft”s)
                                                          Pvt Joseph Martin Pogue                Haupt’s Texas Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. William Cowan Pogue              Erath’s 2nd Frontier District, Lampasas Texas State Troops
                                                          Marion Ezekiel Abernathy              Wheeler’s 6th Cavalry
                                                          Sgt. David Wilson Abernathy          47th Alabama Infantry
                                                          Richard M. Geren                           Co G, 8th Louisiana Infantry(Minden Blues) killed @Manassas
                                                          William S. Geren                             Co.G, 8th Louisiana Infantry
                                                          John F. Geren                                 Co.G, 8th Louisiana Infantry
                                                          Richard Geren                                Co.G, 8th Louisiana Infantry
                                                          Sgt. James Preston Geren               Co.D, 19th Louisiana Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Newitt Drew Gegen                 Co.A, 28th Louisiana Infantry
                                                          Chaplain Calvin Hurlock Brooks      Elmore’s 20th Texas Infantry
                                                          Thomas Jefferson Brooks                CSA pension, rank unknown
                                                          Robert Logan Brooks                      CSA Pension, rank unknown
                                                          Richard Rockett                              CSA Camp of Instruction, Talladega, Alabama (Camp Buckner)
                                                          Pvt. Rufus Carson Rockett               Co.C, Alabama Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Horace Bradford Rockett          Talladega Alabama Infantry
                                                          Richard De Lafayette Rockett          CSA Camp of Instruction, Talladega, Alabama (Camp Buckner)
                                                          Abernathy, JAMES TURNER              CSA Headstone
                                                          Abernathy, Marion Ezekial, 6th Cavalry, Wheeler's
                                                          Abernathy, Sgt. David Wilson          Co.I, 47th Alabama Infantry
                                                          Abernethy, William Jackson             CSA (lost a leg; deaf from gunshots)
                                                          Brooks, Pvt. Richard Preston            2nd Texas Infantry
                                                          Brooks, Robert Logan                      CSA Pension
                                                          Brooks, Thomas Jefferson                CSA Cavalry Pension
                                                          Cobb, Nehemiah                              3rd Alabama Reserves, CSA
                                                          Cobb, Pvt. Henry B                            Georgia 4th Cavalry
                                                          Ferguson, Alfred Cobb                      McNeil's Arkansas Infantry
                                                          Ferguson, Francis Marion                  CSA Pension, CO.A, Monroe's Arkansas Cavalry
                                                          Ferguson, Pvt. John Lewis                  Co.B, 16th Georgia Infantry
                                                          Howard, 1st Sgt. Joseph G, Co.F, Rio Grande Infantry Regiment, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                          Howard, 4th Sgt. James Bailey "j.b."   14th Mounted Brigade, The Stanley Light Horse",
                                                          Howard, Corp. William Van Buren      Company D, Georgia 46th Infantry
                                                          Howard, Pvt. Abraham                       Co.C,11th Battalion, Georgia Infantry (State Guards)
                                                          Howard, Pvt. James Wright                 Company B, Georgia 4th Sharp Shooter Battalion.
                                                          Howard, Pvt. Jesse George Washington   10th Brigade, Cherokee County Volunteers, CSA
                                                          Howard, Pvt.Samuel A                        Company E, South Carolina 10th Infantry Regiment.
                                                          O'Bryant, Pvt Wilson                           33rd Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Duff's Partisan Rangers)
                                                          Rockett, Pvt. Horace Bradford             Talladega Alabama Infantry
                                                          Rockett, Pvt. Rufus Carson                  Co.C, Alabama Talladega Infantry
                                                          Rockett, Richard                                  CSA Camp of Instruction
                                                          Rockett, Richard De Lafayette              CSA Camp of Instruction, Talladega, Alabama
                                                          Turner, Pvt. James R                            Co.B, Wise County, 1st Frontier District, TST, CSA
                                                          Turner, Pvt. Wiley David                      14th Brigade, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                          Gordon Nicholas Brown                       CSA Pension
                                                          Corp. Richard Sims Brooks                  Co.D, 2nd Regiment, Texas Infantry
                                                           Surgeon John Denton Brooks               CSA died during the war
                                                          Pvt. Richard Preston Brooks                 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                          Pvt. John D Valliant   POW,                   Co.E, 6th Mississippi Cav. (surrendered at Citronelle, Ala)

Richard Doak Field, III@                 Pvt. James Major Benjamin Field          Company E of the 24th & 25th Texas Cavalry
                                                          Chaplain Calvin Hurlock Brooks           Elmore’s 20th Texas Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Alexander C. Taylor, Co H (Capt. Proctor Porter),4th Inf. Rgmt. TX Vols (Col. John B. Hood), Wigfall's Brgd
                                                          Pvt. Charles Lee Taylor                         Co.H (Capt. Proctor Porter), 4th Infantry regiment Texas Volunteers
                                                          Pvt. William Washington Taylor    Capt. George A. Gibson's Co. A (infantry) 11th brigade, Texas Militia
                                                          Pvt. William Lafayette Young        Co.B, Virginia 3rd Cavalry
                                                          William Andrew Highsmith          CSA Pension, Stafford’s Infantry

George Palmer Foulds*@                President, Jefferson Finis Davis, President of the Confederate States of America

                                                          Pvt. John Alexander Jones           Co.C, 2nd Brig., Van Vleck's Inf., TST, CSA
                                                          Pvt. William Harmon Bishop         2nd Cavalry Regiment, Johnson's Brigade
                                                          Pvt. Henry Ward Stevens Sr,        Infantry Co., Twitty's Batt., 21st Brigade, Texas State Troops
                                                          2nd Lt. Crawford Clifton Doc Burnett, Jr., Co.F, 17th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. John M. Palmer, Co.I,         26th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. Thomas Fielding Jones, Co.G, 33rd Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Thomas Franklyn Jones, Sixteenth Cavalry (Fitzhugh's Regiment; Third Regiment, Johnson's Brigade)

                                                          Pvt. John Ross Palmer,         Co. B, 5th Texas Regiment
                                                          Pvt. George William Palmer,         Co. D Texas State TRP.
                                                          Pvt. Benjaham Washington Palmer,     3rd Infantry, Luckett’s Regiment, CSA
                                                          Pvt. William Stevenson Burnett,     Co. F, 18th Regiment Texas Cavalry (Darnell’s)

                                                          Major, John B. Jones,  8th Texas Cavalry ( Terry's Texas Rangers )
                                                          Pvt. Orson Pratt Sutherland,         Third Infantry (First Infantry Luckett’s Regiment) Texas Infantry
                                                          Pvt. John Alexander Jones,         Co. C, 2nd Brig., Van Vleck’s Inf., TST, CSA
                                                          Pvt. Elisha Palmer, Co.         Co.K, 6th Virginia Cavalry
                                                          Sgt. William W. Palmer,         Co. E, 31st Georgia Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Wyche Jackson Palmer,    Co. H, 15th Carolina Infantry
                                                          2nd Corporal, Bailess Earl Anderson, 2nd Cavalry, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                         1st Lt., Leroy Clay Wright,         Santos Benavides 33rd Regiment, Texas Cavalry
                                                          Corporal, James Butler Watters Wright, 14th Battalion, Mississippi Light Artillery
                                                          Pvt. James W. Rayburn,     Co. B, Manigault’s Battalion, South Carolina Volunteers (Infantry, Artillery, and Cavalry)
                                                          Pvt.  Jasper Anderson Wright,     Served Under General McCullough
                                                          Pvt. James Matthew Graham,     28th Texas Militia
                                                          Pvt. John Franklin Graham,     Co. Mtd. Rangers, Coryell Co. 28th Brig. TST
                                                          Pvt. Henry Clay Wright, 29th Battalion (29th Brigade) Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                          Corporal, Thomas Jacob Barb,     Co. D, 1st Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry (Dobbin’s)
                                                          Pvt. Gustaous H. Barb,         Arkansas Cavalry, CSA
                                                          Lt. George Washington Wright,     Co. H, 37th Regiment
                                                          Pvt. James Anderson Rayburn,     Co. E, 1st Mississippi Volunteers, CSA
                                                          Pvt. John Jackson Rayburn,     Co. B, Mississippi 46th Infantry Regiment
                                                          2nd Lt. Henry Newton Rayburn,     Co. I, 37th Mississippi Infantry
                                                          Pvt. Andrew Davidson Rayburn,     42nd Mississippi Volunteers, CSA
                                                          Pvt. Samuel Houston Rayburn     9th Regiment, Mississippi Volunteers
                                                          Pvt. James Jas Anderson Rayburn,     Co. J, 42nd Regiment, Mississippi Volunteers
                                                          Pvt. Shirley William Palmer,     7th Regiment 2nd Brig 1st Riv Ga. Mil, 8th Regiment 2nd Brig 1st Riv Ga. Mil
                                                          Pvt. Thomas J. Watters,          (was a POW taken at Vicksburg), 37th Mississippi Infantry (Vicksburg)
                                                          Pvt. William Woodson Wright,     Fitzhugh’s Ranger Company,& 25th Brigade, Texas Militia
                                                          Pvt. Samuel L. Watters,     Co. B, Ward’s Battalion, Artillery, Mississippi Vol. (Killed at the Battle of Vicksburg)
                                                          Pvt. James Madison Capps, 25th Alabama Infantry and was taken prisoner at the Battle of Franklin in Tennessee

                                                          Died 27 May 1865 in a Union Prison Camp, at Point Lookout, Maryland.                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
                                                          Pvt. William J. Capps         First Confederate Infantry (1st Confederate Regiment, Georgia Volunteers)
                                                          Pvt. Isaac Newton Capps,         Co. B, Alabama Volunteers, CSA
                                                          Pvt. John Polk Capps,         Barbiere’s Battalion, Alabama Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. George Washington Capps,     Co. F, 21st Alabama Infantry, CSA
                                                          Pvt.William Ransom Capps,      3rd Texas Infantry CSA, and Texas Ranger
                                                          Pvt. Samuel Henderson Jones, 15th Texas Infantry Regiment, Co. D, (Speight’s Rgmt, 1st Battalion Texas Inf. 
                                                          Pvt. Daniel Boone Dillard,         Co. H (Catching’s) 1st Texas Heavy Artillery (Cook’s BATT.), CSA
                                                          Pvt. Bosman Clifton Kent,         Co. A, 1st Regiment Texas Mounted Volunteer Rangers
                                                          Pvt. David Boyd Kent,         Pedernales Home Guard, 31st Brigade, Texas Militia, CSA
                                                          Pvt. William Burnett,         Co. B, Ashby’s 2nd Cav.
                                                          Pvt. James Burnett,         10th Infantry, CSA
                                                          Pvt. Zachariah Burnett,         Co. B, Fourth Battalion, La. Infantry
                                                          Pvt.  Joseph Lyman Sutherland,    Co. H, 27th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry
                                                          1st Sgt. Elkanah Delaney Barb,     Co. C, 136th Regiment, Virginia Militia
                                                          Pvt. Peter Barb,         Co. D, 26th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
                                                          Pvt. John Barb,             Co. B, 63rd Regiment, Virginia Infantry (McMahon’s)
                                                          Pvt. Richard H. “Dick” Adams,     Co. F, Waul’s Texas CSA also served in Co. D, 33rd Texas Cavalry

                                                          Pvt. Milton Pruitt Bundick,  Waul's Texas Legion, CSA

                                                          Corporal, Martin W. Bundick, Co. F, Willis Battalion Cavalry Waul's Texas Legion, CSA

                                                          Major; William E. Simmons, Co. C, 3rd BN Ga. Sharpshooters, CSA. Captured in the Shenandoah Valley in 

                                                          August 1864. Spent 11 months in Fort Delaware Prison.

                                                          Pvt. Isaac Kent, Co. C, 3rd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. James Simmons, Gainesville Light Infantry, CSA

                                                          Dr. Cicero A. Simmons, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Palmer, Col. McCord Regiment, Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                          1st. Lt. Dr. Pleasant Madison Cox, Co. A, 9th Mo. Infantry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Hiram E. Lee, Co. C, 15th Texas Infantry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Aaron Washington Cox, 15th Regiment, Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Capt. Samuel Jefferson Cox, Co. A, 14th Tennessee Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Andrew J. Cox, 2nd Regiment, Johnson Brigade, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Pleasant Madison Cox, Lampasas Co., 27th Brigade, CSA

                                                          Sgt. Delaney Capps, 17th Texas Volunteers Infantry ( Allen's ) Regiment, Co. C, 26th Brigade, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Johnathan A. Doak, Co. for Atascosa County 3rd Frontier Dist., Texas State Troops, CSA

                                                          Pvt. William Jefferson Wright, Co. E, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Tacitus Hiram Kennerly, Co. I, 3rd Regiment, Texas Infantry

                                                          Major; William Andrew Rayburn, F-S, 1st Battalion Mississippi Sharpshooters

                                                          Colonel. John H. Burnett Sr., Thirteenth Cavalry ( Burnett's Regiment, Thirteenth Mounted Volunteers )

                                                          Pvt. John Dudley Ragland, Co. B, 44th Virginia Infantry

                                                          Pvt. Matthew H. Adams, Co. G, 30th Regiment Arkansas Infantry

                                                          Pvt. Francis Marion Adams, Co. D, 33rd Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. George Washington Adams, Co. A, 33rd Regiment, Texas Cavalry, CSA( Duff's Partisan Rangers )

                                                          Pvt. William M. Adams, Co. C, Arkansas Infantry

                                                          Pvt. Henry Clay Hale, Co. I, 33rd Regiment Mississippi Infantry, CSA 

                                                          Pvt. William Davis Burnett, Co. K, 7th Regiment Texas Cavalry ( 7th Mounted Volunteers;3rd Regiment, Sibley's Brigade) 

                                                          Pvt. James Bailey Wells Sr., Co. H, 33rd Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Pvt. Madison Monroe Wells, Saddler, Co. F, 28th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry, Twice Wounded

                                                          2nd. Lt. William Woodson Wells, Co. E, Terry's Texas Rangers, 8th Cavalry, CSA

                                                          Captured May 4, 1865 at Citronella, Alabama

                                                          Pvt. John Thomas "Jack" Stevens, Co. M, Sumpter Light Infantry, 1st Texas Volunteer Infantry Regiment.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                                                           Pvt.William "Billie" McDaniel Stevens, 3rd Frontier Dist. TST

                                                           Pvt. P.H. Sam Stevens, Waul's Texas Legion CSA

                                                           Pvt. Benjamin A. Jones, Co. E, Louisiana 8th Infantry CSA

                                                           Pvt. Samuel D.C. Jones, Co. G, 28th Regiment Texas Cavalry (Randal's 1st Texas Lancer)

                                                           Pvt. William Burnett, 11th Texas Infantry CSA and the Battle of San Jacinto

                                                           Pvt. John W. Brummett, Co. G, 6th Virginia Reserves CSA

                                                           Pvt. Edwin Paul Jones, McCullough Mounted Volunteer's CSA

                                                           Pvt. Thomas L. Jones, 2nd Texas Cavalry, Texas State Troops CSA                

Glen Randy Hartman*                     2nd Lt. Martin Sparks West          Co. E, 3rd Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt/Sgt William Henry Riley          Co. C, Willis Cavalry, Waul's Texas Legion

Aaron Delmont Holbrook                Pvt. Heinrich “Henry” Wehring    9th Cavalry (Johnson’s Regiment)
                                                         Pvt. James L. Lovelady                Co. B, 16th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. William Amos Lovelady        Co. G, 22nd Texas infantry
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Henry Bentley Lovelady    3rd Texas Cavalry, Collin County Mounted Riflemen
                                                         Pvt. James Lovelady                    16th Texas Cavalry

Jimmy Owen Junkin                        Pvt. Samuel Wesley Junkin        16th Alabama Infantry.
                                                         Pvt. Calton Bruce                      Co.F, 2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry.


Joseph L. Owen                               Physician Pvt. James Layafette "Lee" Miles            Home Guards, Macon GA. County Reserves

                                                         Ewing, Pvt. James, 63rd GA Inf. CSA

                                                         Ewing, Pvt. John William, Co.D, 38th Alabama Infantry Regiment

                                                         Ewing, Pvt. John William, Co.D, 38th Alabama Infantry Regiment

                                                         Gross, Pvt. William Dunbar   POW,    Co.C, 6th Mississippi Infantry

                                                         Gross, 2nd Lt. John T, Co. G, 57th Georgia Infantry

                                                        Harris, Pvt. Cornelius (Neal), Thirtieth Battalion, Sharp Shooters (1st Battalion, Clarke's Battalion, Sharp Shooters)

                                                        Harris, POW, Captured at Vicksburg, Mississippi, July 4, 1863, Pvt. Joel, Co.F, 33 & 43rd Mississippi Infantry

                                                         Artificer Miles, George, Maxwell's Regular Light Battery, Georgia Artillery

                                                        Miles, Corp. William Jefferson 6th, Wood's Regiment, Confederate Cavalry

                                                        Miles, Corp. Thomas John, Freestone Co. Randal's Cav. CSA

                                                         Miles, Pvt.   James F. Company D, Georgia 42nd Infantry

                                                        Miles, Pvt. James W., Company E, Mississippi 27th Infantry

                                                         Miles, Pvt. John Thomas, Mississippi Infantry

                                                        Miles, Pvt. John William              Co.D, 14th Alabama

                                                         Miles, Pvt. Robert P, First (Strawbridge's) Infantry

                                                         Private Isam Arnold, Company E, 27th Mississippi Infantry
                                                         Corporal Abraham Boyt, 1st Battalion, Georgia Reserve Cavalry
                                                         Private Francis M. Boyt, Company G, 12th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Private John M. Boyt, Georgia, Griffin Light Artillery Battery.
                                                         Sergeant David D. W. Ewing, 49th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Private James H. Fryer, Company D, 8th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Corporal Zachariah Lewis Fryer, Scogin's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery (Griffin's Light Artillery)
                                                         Private Clement Kelly Hayes, 59th Tennessee Mounted Infantry, (Eakin's 1st Battalion)
                                                         Private George W. Hayes, Company B, 56th North Carolina Infantry
                                                         2nd Lt. John H. Hayes, Company H, 1st North Carolina Cavalry 
                                                         3rd Lt. Thomas S. Hayes, 12th Battalion, Day's Tennessee Cavalry
                                                         Private Wiley Hayes, Company D, 26th Tennessee Infantry
                                                         Private Zachary Taylor Hayes, Company B, 27th Missouri Infantry
                                                         Private Jeremiah McCormick, 1st Missouri Cavalry
                                                         Private James L. McGee, Company D, 16th Tennessee Infantry
                                                         Private Samuel M. McGee, 35th Tennessee Infantry
                                                         Private John M. Miles, 10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
                                                         Private Martin A. Morrow, POW Company A, 5th Tennessee Infantry
                                                         Private Robert S. Morrow, Company D, 2nd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry, (Robinson's), (Walker's Legion).
                                                         Sergeant George A. Willis, Company D, 8th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Corporal Owen J. Willis, Company H, 32nd Georgia Infantry

 

James Polk Palmer JR. (GGS)        Pvt. John Ross Palmer, Co. B 5th Texas Regiment

                                   
Sanford C. Reed@                          Dr. George William Wyche,  Asst.Surgeon    34th Texas Cavalry, Officers Corps, (2nd TX Partisan Rangers)
                                                        Pvt. Simon Andreas Aanonsen, POW    Co.A. 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                        Pvt. William Cabiness                              Co.A, 15th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. William R. Cabiness        Co.D, 43 Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. James W. Cabiness        Co.A, 15th Mississippi Infantry Signal Corps
                                                        Pvt. Obediah Cabiness        Co.A, 41st Alabama Infantry
                                                        Sgt. Marion T. Cabiness        41st Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Alexander Cribbs Cabiness    Co.A, 41st Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Napoleon Bonaparte Cabiness    Co.G, Georgia 2nd Cavalry Regiment
                                                        Pvt. Phillip Yancie Reed, Co.E, Georgia 28th Inf. Regt.
                                                        Pvt. William B. Reed            Co.D, 50th Alabama Infantry (Coltart’s)
                                                        Pvt. Jeptha “Jeppity” Reed        Co.G, 12th Georgia Cavalry (Robinson’s State Guards)
                                                        Corporal D. Gilford Reed                Co.B, Jeff Davis Legion, Mississippi Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. James Batt Wyche                            Ochiltree’s Infantry
                                                        Corporal John Wyche                    Co.E.,14th Texas Cavalry, Johnson's Mounted Volunteers
                                                        Pvt. William Ernest McMillan        Co. K, 44th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
                                                        Pvt. Nealy McMillan            Co. E, 27th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. John Nealy McMillan        Co.A, 15th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Samuel J. McMillan        Co.F, 35 Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Felix Lafayette “Feed” McMillan    Co.A, 15th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Sanford Dunaway               Co. E, 53rd Regiment, Talladega Co. Reserves, Alabama
                                                        Pvt. William Marion Dunaway        Co.D, 13th Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Crittendon Sevier Dunaway    Co. E, 51st Alabama Partisan Rangers
                                                        Pvt. Washington Marion Dunaway    Co.B, 33rd Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Nathan Frank Sheffield        Co.I, 6th Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. James Moses Fields        Co.C, 19th Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Jacob R Sharp            Co.K, Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. James N Sharp            Co.I, 43rd Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Ezekiel Sharp            Co.K, 22nd Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Elijah Perry Sharp        42nd Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. John Johnston Sharp        Co.K, 1st South Carolina Infantry
                                                        Pvt. William Tucker Fields, POW     Co.G, 43 Alabama Infantry, Captured Strawberry Plains, Tennessee, June 21, 1863
                                                        Capt. Quartermaster Elisha L. Mayfield  General Staff & Officer Corps, CSA
                                                        Pvt. Sidney Sanders Mayfield        Tumlinson’s Spy, 1st Regiment, Texas Mounted Gunmen
                                                        Pvt. Stephen Andrew Mayfield    Co.E, 5th Missouri Cavalry
                                                        Corporal Wiley B. Mayfield        Co.A, 3rd Alabama Reserves
                                                        Pvt. Ephraim Mayfield        Hood’s Texas Brigade, 4th Regiment, Tom Green Rifles, Travis County
                                                        Pvt. Austin Lewis Mayfield        Anderson’s Borders Regiment, Texas Cavalry
                                                        2nd Lt. Laurel Andrew P. Sanders    Co.E, 6th South Carolina Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Smith-Sanders            Co.H, 6th South Carolina Infantry
                                                        Dr. Andrew Jackson Sanders    Sawdust, Columbus County, Georgia, CSA
                                                        John Calhoun Sanders        Pardon under US Amnesty Proclamation 1865
                                                        2nd Lt. John Calhoun Sanders    Co. C, 17th South Carolina Infantry, Amnesty Pardon 1865
                                                        Pvt. Edward Wilson Sanders        Co.A, 6th South Carolina Infantry
                                                        Pvt. James M. Sanders               Haupt’s Regiment, Texas Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. Albert L. Tatum                  Co.K, 53rd Alabama Partisan Rangers
                                                        Pvt. Peter E. Tatum,: POW        Co.F, 5th Mississippi Infantry, died at Rock Island Prison
                                                        2nd Lt. Robert T. Meek             Co.K, 20th Alabama Infantry

                                                        Pvt. David Stewart Peirce          Co. D, Virginia Military Institute, Battle of New Market

                                                        Pvt. William H Pannill               Co. K, 10th Virginia Cavalry

                                                        Capt. James Bruce Pannill        Young's Co. Virginia Cavalry (Marine Heavy Artillery)             

                                                        Doctor John Dabney Stewart    Co. S, 45th Virginia Infantry

                                                        Maj. Gen. James Ewell Brown "JEB" Stewart , Confederate States Army

                                                        Joab Early,                              Co.D, 2nd Virginia Cavalry

                                                        Jubel A Early                               Major General, Confederate Army

                                                        Robert Hariston Early                 Pvt. Co. A, 64th Georgia Infantry

                                                        Samuel Henry Early                    1st Lt. co. D, 2nd Virginia Cavalry

                                                        Wiley woods Early                       Co. H, Virginia Cavalry

 

Scott C. Reed*                                Dr. George William Wyche, Asst.Surgeon, 34th Texas Cavalry, Alexander's(2nd TX Partisan Rangers)
                                                        Pvt. William Cabiness                               Co.A, 15th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Seimon Aanonsen, POW         Co. A. 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                        2nd Lt. Thomas W. Grayson        Officer, Co.F, 16th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Chriesman Bomar Wilkinson    2nd Texas Volunteer Infantry, Waul’s Legion
                                                        (son of Sanford Reed, and shares his ancestors, plus maternal side)
                                                        Pvt. Rufus King Denson        17th Texas Infantry, Pontoon Company
                                                        Pvt. Isaac Nathaniel Denson        17th Cavalry (Moore’s Regiment)
                                                        Capt. Shadrack Thomas “Shade” Denson    Co.D, Walker’s Brigade
                                                        Pvt. Montgomery Denson        19th Regiment, Dockery’s Arkansas Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Isaac Denson            Archibald Wells Co., Mississippi Militia
                                                        Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Thurmond    Co.D, 14th Georgia Infantry
                                                        Pvt. David Pennington        Co.H, Biffle’s 19th Tennessee Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. Preston Hale, POW        Titsworth’s Cavalry, Hunt County Cavalry, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                        Capt. Donald J. McDonald        Co.D, 26th Georgia Infantry
                                                        Sgt.James Monroe McDonald        Co.G, 4th Georgia Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. Jesse Jonathan Bragg        Texas Ranger, Co.B, George Baylor’s Regiment, CSA
                                                        Lt. William Nelson Bragg        3rd Alabama Cavalry
                                                        Sgt. George Braxton Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. John Johnson Bragg        2nd Virginia Infantry
                                                        Pvt. George A. Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                        Sgt. Joseph O. “Jesse” Bragg, Jr.    20th Texas Cavalry
                                                        Benjamin “Ben” Bragg        20th Cavalry (Bass’ Regiment)
                                                        Pvt. Alfred Charles Bragg         Co.A, 20th Texas Cavalry
                                                        Pvt. David Brown Wilkinson        2nd Texas Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Ezra Doane Denison        Co.A, R.T.P. Allen’s Regmt. T.V.I. 18th Brigade, Texas State Troops
                                                        Pvt. John Ervin Garren        Co.I, 15th Texas Infantry
                                                        Pvt. David Garren            Co.D, 6th Georgia Cavalry
                                                        Corporal David Garren        Co.H, 25th North Carolina Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Lewis Garren            Co. D, 39th North Carolina Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Joseph Benjamin Garren        Co. H, North Carolina Infantry
                                                        Lt. Joshua Garren            Co.G, North Carolina Infantry
                                                        Corporal Jonathan J.D.W. Charles Diltz    Coryell County Minutemen, Texas State Troops.
                                                        Pvt. Alex Pierson, POW        Chenault’s Kentucky Cavalry
                                                        Lt. Barney B. Cannoy        4th Virginia Infantry

 

Richard M. Reynolds, Jr*.              Pvt. James H Rose                   Co.B, 30th Tennessee Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Williamson Wilkes Dozier  Scoggin's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery
                                                        Pvt. Jonas Boyd                        Capt Ritter's Co, Light Artillery & Capt. Scogin's Battery, Light Artillery
                                                        Pvt. James D Buchanan             Co.B, Cobb's Legion
                                                        Quarter Master Capt George B. Buchanan       Co.G, Georgia 27th Infantry
                                                        Capt. Ignatius James Dozier     Co.D, 6th Georgia Infantry
                                                        Captain John Wilson Dozier      Co.B, 45th Georgia Infantry
                                                        Colonel Erasmus John Dozier   Georgia CSA, (grave marker confirmed)
                       
Dustin Seiler*                                Baker, Joseph Locke, Corp, 7th North Carolina Infantry

                                                       Borgfeld, Pvt. Johann Heinrich Christian ,Co.A, Hobby's 8th Texas Infantry

                                                       Ghilchrist, Robert M. ,Pvt. Co. B, 14th Alabama Infantry,

                                                       Haydon, Logan F. ,Pvt. Co.D, 15th Regiment

                                                       Haydon, Richard H. ,Pvt. Company B, Virginia 92nd Militia Infantry

                                                       Haydon, Warner Washington Pvt. Co.K,21st Regiment, Virginia

                                                       Haydon, Willis G. ,Pvt. Company A, Virginia 40th Infantry

                                                       Hill, Robert McCulloch, Surgeon in Fregusons Brig. 2nd Alabama Infantry

                                                       McCulloch, Andrew Jackson ,Pvt. Twenty-first (Carter's) Cavalry

                                                       McCulloch, George Robert Dabney ,Sgt., Co.B,2nd Regiment, Texas Cavalry (2nd Mounted Rifles)

                                                       McCulloch, Pvt. Clark Lewis Owen , 2nd Regmt. TVM, CSA

                                                       McCulloch, Pvt. James Samuel III,Co.D, 7th Texas Infantry   

                                                       McCulloch, Pvt. Louis Clarke ,2nd Regiment, TST, CSA

                                                       McCulloch, Rev. James ,pVT. Ed Clarks 6th Texas Brigade

                                                       McCulloch, Samuel Fitten ,Pvt. Co.D,5th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

                                                       McCulloch, Sgt. William Robert , Co.B, 2nd Texas Cavalry, CSA

                                                       McCulloch, Thomas Elliot , Captain, 27th Alabama Infantry

                                                       McCullough mosb, William H. ,Captain, Co.F, 30th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

                                                       Reynolds, John F. ,Pvt. Co. B,14th Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Johnson's Mounted Volunteers)

                                                       Wharton, William "Bill", Sgt. Texas State Troopers

                                                       White,  Austin C., Pvt., Company B, Yager's 1st Mounted Rifles, Texas Cavalry.


Reed Randall Weimer*                    Pvt. Seimon Aanonsen, POW        Co. A. 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Tilghman Offutt, POW       4th Missouri Mountain Infantry
                                                         (grandson of Sanford Reed, and shares his ancestors, plus more from UDC grandmother)
                                                         Pvt. Rufus King Denson        17th Texas Infantry, Pontoon Company
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Nathaniel Denson        17th Cavalry (Moore’s Regiment)
                                                         Capt. Shadrack Thomas Denson    Co.D, Walker’s Brigade
                                                         Pvt. Montgomery Denson        19th Regiment, Dockery’s Arkansas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Denson            Archibald Wells Co., Mississippi Militia
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Thurmond    Co.D, 14th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David Pennington        Co.H, Biffle’s 19th Tennessee Cavalry
                                                         Pv.t Preston Hale, POW        Titsworth’s Cavalry, Hunt County Cavalry, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                         Capt. Donald J. McDonald        Co.D, 26th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Sgt.James Monroe McDonald        Co.G, 4th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Jesse Jonathan Bragg        Texas Ranger, Co.B, George Baylor’s Regiment, CSA
                                                         Lt. William Nelson Bragg        3rd Alabama Cavalry
                                                         Sgt George Braxton Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. John Johnson Bragg        2nd Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. George A. Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Sgt. Joseph O. “Jesse” Bragg, Jr.    20th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Benjamin “Ben” Bragg        20th Cavalry (Bass’ Regiment)
                                                         Pvt. Alfred Charles Bragg         Co.A, 20th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Chriesman Bomar Wilkinson    2nd Texas Volunteer Infantry, Waul’s Legion
                                                         Pvt. David Brown Wilkinson        2nd Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Ezra Doane Denison        Co.A, R.T.P. Allen’s Regmt. T.V.I. 18th Brigade, Texas State Troops
                                                         Pvt. John Ervin Garren        Co.I, 15th Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David Garren            Co.D, 6th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Corporal David Garren        Co.H, 25th North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Lewis Garren            Co. D, 39th North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Joseph Benjamin Garren    Co. H, North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Corporal Jonathan J.D.W. Charles Diltz    Coryell County Minute Men, Texas State Troops.
                                                         Pvt. Alex Pierson, POW        Chenault’s Kentucky Cavalry
                                                         (son of Rodger Dale Weimer, and shares his ancestors)

Rodger Dale Weimer                       Pvt. Tilghman Offutt, POW                      4th Missouri Mountain Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David C Mann                                  Co.H., 10th Reg., Georgia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William B Mann                                Co E, Georgia 10th Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Darling Johnson          Co. D, 22nd Batt. "Wilcox Cavalry Group", GA State Guards

Jacob William Smith@                    Pvt. Simeon Aanonsen, POW          Co. A. 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Robert Anderson Eagle, POW, Siege of Vicksburg                   Co. I, 42nd Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Wesley L Wray             Co. D, 46th Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Otey (Oaty) Wray           Co. H, 53rd Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Fletcher Toliver Wray, POW    Co.K, 42nd Virginia Infantry, surrendered Appomattox Courthouse
                                                         Pvt. Barnard Setliff             37th Battalion, Virginia Cavalry (Dunn's Partisan Rangers)
                                                         Pvt. Daniel Setliff              Company H, 45th Infantry Regiment, North Carolina
                                                         (grandson of Sanford Reed, and shares his ancestors, plus UDC Grandmothers)
                                                         Pvt. Rufus King Denson        17th Texas Infantry, Pontoon Company
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Nathaniel Denson        17th Cavalry (Moore’s Regiment)
                                                         Capt. Shadrack Thomas Denson    Co.D, Walker’s Brigade
                                                         Pvt. Montgomery Denson        19th Regiment, Dockery’s Arkansas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Isaac Denson            Archibald Wells Co., Mississippi Militia
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Thurmond    Co.D, 14th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David Pennington        Co.H, Biffle’s 19th Tennessee Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Preston Hale, POW, Badly Wounded, Titsworth’s Cavalry, Hunt County Cavalry, Texas State Troops, CSA
                                                         Capt. Donald J. McDonald        Co.D, 26th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Sgt.james Monroe McDonald        Co.G, 4th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Jesse Jonathan Bragg        Texas Ranger, Co.B, George Baylor’s Regiment, CSA
                                                         Lt. William Nelson Bragg        3rd Alabama Cavalry
                                                         Sgt George Braxton Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Pvt. John Johnson Bragg        2nd Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. George A. Bragg        22nd Alabama Infantry
                                                         Sgt. Joseph O. “Jesse” Bragg, Jr.    20th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Benjamin “Ben” Bragg        20th Cavalry (Bass’ Regiment)
                                                         Pvt. Alfred Charles Bragg         Co.A, 20th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Chriesman Bomar Wilkinson    2nd Texas Volunteer Infantry, Waul’s Legion
                                                         Pvt. David Brown Wilkinson        2nd Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Ezra Doane Denison        Co.A, R.T.P. Allen’s Regt. T.V.I. 18th Brigade, Texas State Troops
                                                         Pvt. John Ervin Garren        Co.I, 15th Texas Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David Garren            Co.D, 6th Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Corporal David Garren        Co.H, 25th North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Lewis Garren            Co. D, 39th North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Joseph Benjamin Garren        Co. H, North Carolina Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Alex Pierson, POW        Chenault’s Kentucky Cavalry
                                                         Corporal Jonathan J.D.W. Charles Diltz    Coryell County Minute Men, Texas State Troops.

Adam Wise Smith@                         Pvt. Seimon Aanonsen, POW        Co.A, 2nd Texas Infantry
                                                         (grandson of Sanford Reed, and shares his ancestors, plus brother Jacob William Smith’s above)
                                                         Pvt. Robert Anderson Eagle, POW              Co. I, 42nd Virginia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Fletcher Toliver Wray, POW    Co.K, 42nd Virginia Infantry, surrendered Appomattox Courthouse

 

Samuel Darden Smith                       Cadet Member; shares ancestors with Adam Wise Smith, Jacob William Smith, and Sanford C. Reed
 
Ray Wainner                                     3rd Sgt. Seaborn Isaac Cowart                37th Alabama Infantry  
                                                         Pvt. Andrew Jackson Cowart                   5th Florida Cavalry  
                                                         Pvt William M. Kirkley                             9th Brigade, Texas Militia

Robin Ray Wainner                          3rd Sgt. Seaborn Isaac Cowart                37th Alabama Infantry  
                                                         Pvt. Andrew Jackson Cowart                   5th Florida Cavalry  
                                                         Pvt. William M. Kirkley                             9th Brigade, Texas Militia

John Hoke, Jr.@                               Pvt. William Hoke                        Co. A, TX 10th Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Walter Hoke        Co. I, 20th Texas             
                                                         Pvt. James William Hoke        Infantry (Elmore’s)
                                                         Pvt. William Washington Hoke, POW    Co. A,10th Tx. (Nelson’s, Regiment, POW, Camp Douglas
                                                         Pvt. Samuel W. Weisinger         17th Texas infantry Texas, Montgomery County, TST
                                                         Pvt. John Adam Weisinger        Co.F,3rd Batt. South Carolina Light Artillery
                                                         Pvt. John Adam Wessinger        Co. F, 3rd Battalion, S.C. Light Artillery (Palmetto Battalion)
                                                         Sgt. Westley F Wessinger        Co. I, 15th SC Inf, Died at Gettysburg
                                                         2nd Lt Henry Mathias Wessinger    Co. I, 15th SC Inf.
                                                         Pvt. Jesse Rush Weatherly        Co. G, 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Hiram Hyram Keisler                  Co. A, 2nd Regiment, S.C. State Troops, CSA
                                                         Pvt. Joel Lee Keisler        Co.I, 15th S.C. Infantry Regiment
                                                         Pvt. Henry Keisler            Co. K, 20th Regiment, S.C. Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Samuel Keisler            Co. K 20th Regiment, S.C. Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Daniel Fredrick Keisler        Co. K, 20th Regiment, S.C. Infantry
                                                         Pvt. David Keisler            Co. A,2ndS.C. State Troops, CSA
                                                         Pvt. Jacob Koon            Co.A, 5th South Carolina Reserves            
                                                         Pvt. Jacob Francis Koon Jr        Co. I, 15th S.C. Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Samuel Washington Koon    Co. I, 15th S.C.Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William Fredrick Koon        Co. H, SC Infantry
                                                         Pvt. Fredrick Hartwell Koon        Co.E, 9th Florida Infantry
                                                         Pvt. George Adam Koon        14th South Carolina Infantry, surrendered at Appomattox
                                                         Pvt. Wiley Lawrence Koon, POW    Co. A, 1st Florida Cavalry (captured Somerset Kentucky, March 30, 1863)
                                                         Pvt. Levi Koon            Co.G, 7th South Carolina Regiment

Jon Richard Sandidge@                  Major,  John Milton Sandidge               Ordinance Staff, Bossier Parrish Calvary                              
                                                         Sgt.  Richard Shelton Sandidge            Quarter Master,  Bossier Parrish Troops

                                                          Sandidge, Albert Elbert Madison, Pvt. Company A, Mississippi 9th Infantry

                                                          Sandidge, Andrew Jackson, Pvt. Company D, Texas 1st Cavalry Battalion.

                                                          Sandidge, James Madison, Pvt. Co.I, 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry Reserves

                                                          Sandidge, Joseph Edmund, 2nd Lt. Company G, Virginia 23rd Infantry                                  

William Sanford Smith*                 Pvt. William Belcher, POW        Co..G, 41st Georgia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. John L. Cochran         Co. K, 8th Texas Infantry Reg. (Hobby’s Battalion)
                                                         Pvt. Benjamin J. Foster        Co F, 34th Texas Cavalry Regiment
                                                         Pvt. Napoleon Linscomb        Co. I, 13th Texas Cavalry                                        
                                                         Pvt. John Joseph Linscomb                     Co.H, Col. John Hl. Burnett, Commanding, CSA  
                                                         Pvt. Caleb L "Cale" Linscomb                  Capt. Hughes Co. (Wilson's Gonzales' Co. Light Artillery)  
                                                         Pvt. William Alfred Cochran         Co.H, 13th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Corporal Martin Baty Cochran, Sr            Co.E, 31st Texas Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. John Alvin Stephenson        9th Brigade, Hopkins County, Texas Militia    
                                                         Pvt. John Arrington Stephenson               Brigade, Hopkins County Texas Militia
                                                         Pvt. John Harvey Clark         Co.I, 6th Louisiana Cavalry  
                                                         Pvt. Joseph Peyton "Joe" Bland               Orange County Coast Guard, Texas State Troops
                                                         Pvt. Oliver Bland            Co.H, Burnett’s 13th Texas Infantry (Mounted Volunteers)
                                                         Pvt. Valentine JJ “Jap” Clark        Co.A, Waller’s Texas Cavalry
                                                         1st Lt. George Washington Moore    Hawpe’s 31st Texas Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. Littleton Belshear ,5th Florida Cavalry
                                                         Pvt. James P. Belshear  , Co.A, Olmstead's 1st Georgia Infantry
                                                         Pvt. William StClair Gilchrist, POW    Co.G, 1st Louisiana Heavy Artillery, captured 25 May 1865, New Orleans
                                                         Pvt. Thomas Gilchrist        Co. G, 1st Louisiana Heavy Artillery
                                                         Pvt. Victor Romain Gilchrist        Co.D, 18th Louisiana Infantry
                                                         Belcher, Isaiah C, 7th Regt 2nd Brig 1st Riv Ga Mil,8th Regt 2nd Brig 1st Riv Ga Militia
                                                         Belcher, Pvt. Abraham Pinckney     , Co.D, 11th Georgia Cavalry, State Guards, CSA Pensioner
                                                         Belcher, Pvt. Adam         ,Co.K, 10 Georgia Cavalry
                                                         Belcher, Pvt. James, Co.G, 20th Georgia Infantry
                                                         Belcher, Robert Lafayette, 16th Cavalry
                                                         Bland, Pvt. Andrew Jackson, Co.D, Virginia Sharp Shooter Brigade
                                                         Bland, Pvt. John Peyton, Orange County Coast Guard, Texas State Troops
                                                         Bland, Pvt. Jonathan, Co.C, 60th Virginia Infantry
                                                         Bland, Pvt. Joseph Peyton "Joe"     Orange County Coast Guard, TST
                                                         Bland,  Pvt. Robert, 108 Virginia Inf. Pardoned by President Andrew Johnson
                                                         Clark, Pvt. Oliver Comstock, Co.K, 13th Regiment, TC,
                                                         Clark, Robert "Bob" Franklin, Orange County Grays, merged into 13th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Cochran, Pvt. William Alfred "Stiff Leg", Co.H, 13th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Cochran, Sr, Corporal Martin Baty, Co.E,31st Texas Cavalry
                                                         Davis, Corporal Archibald Turner, 6th Reserves, CSA
                                                         Davis, Franklin Augustus, Tenth Battalion, Heavy Artillery, CSA
                                                         Davis, Pvt. George Washington  Co.D, 10th Texas, wounded twice, lost leg, prison at Camp Charles, Ohio
                                                         Davis, Pvt. William H, Co.B, Frontier Rangers, TST, CSA
                                                         Davis, Sgt. Pleasant, Union County NC volunteers
                                                         Davis, Sgt. Pleasant Barkley, 22nd Infantry, CSA
                                                         Davis, Turner Barley  (G), First (Orr's) Rifles, CSA
                                                         Davis/Moore, Pvt. William N., Fannin County, 14th Brigade, Texas Militia, CSA
                                                         Foster, George Washington "GW", 8th Infantry, CSA Pension
                                                         Frederick, Pvt. Charles Gustave, 28th (Thomas') Louisiana Infantry
                                                         Frederick, Pvt. Terzani Trojan     13th Texas Cavalry, Burnets Mounted Vols.
                                                         Frederick, Treszanio   Confederate Pension
                                                         Frederick, Trazimon Trizemaugh     CSA Pension
                                                         Gilchrist, Pvt. William StClair Co.G, 1st LA Heavy Artillery, POW 25 May 1865 in New Orleans; Paroled 19 June 1865
                                                         Holden, Pvt. Samuel H., Co I, 13th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Linscomb, Jean John, Spaight's 11th Battalion, Cavalry, Artillery, and Infantry
                                                         Moore aka Davis, Adam, Co.H,23 Georgian Infantry
                                                         Peveto, Pvt. Joseph Monceau, Co.H, 25th Texas cavalry ( 3rd Texas Lancedrs, Gillespie's)
                                                         Rogers, John G. (aka Benjamin Foster), 6th & 7th Louisiana Cavalry
                                                         Stephenson, Redden Marshall Sr.    ,40th Infantry AND 40th Battalion, Infantry
                                                         Whitman, Pvt. Jacob, Co.E, 3rd Alabama Volunteer Militia
                                                         Whitman, Pvt. John " Adam", Co.C, 11th Texas Cavalry
                                                         Whitman, Pvt. Joseph Adam, Spaight's Batallion, Texas Volunteers
                                                         Whitman, Pvt. Joseph Josiah, Co.E, 21st Regiment, Texas Infantry

Col. THOMAS L. SPRUIELL@    THOMAS HOLLAND JR. LIEUTENANT CO. K, 35TH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT
                                                        SAMUEL WALKER SPRUIELL - SERGEANT  CO. D, 8TH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT
                                                        ROBERT M. JONES, PVT. POW    Co.C, 18th Alabama Infantry, Died Rock Island Fed. Prison,15 Mar 1864
                                                        WILLIAM Lazarus. SOLOMON, PVT      CO. H,  39TH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT
                                                        JOHN SIMPSON SPRUIELL, PVT       CO. C,  41ST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT
                                                        1st Lt. Simeon Jeptha Spruiell        Co. K, 41st Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        Pvt. George C. Spruiell        Co. H, 5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        Pvt. William Robert Spruiell        Co.H, 5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        Lt. Gabriel Spruiell            Co.D, 19th Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        Pvt. Jeptha C. Spruiell        Co.C, Hardy’s Battery, Alabama Heavy Artillery
                                                        Pvt. William Robert Spruiell (POW)    Co.4, 30th Alabama Infantry, Captured at Vicksburg, Paroled July 8, 1863
                                                        Pvt. John Archibald Spruiell        Co.C, 41st Alabama Infantry, Pinckneyville Blues
                                                        Pvt. Britt Holland            Co.C, 6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        1st Lt. Patrick Carmichael        Co.H, 1st Georgia Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Daniel Carmichael        Co.K, 33rd Alabama Infantry
                                                        Pvt. Jacob Hughes            6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
                                                        1st Lt. William B. Hughes        Co.C, 1st Battalion, Alabama Heavy Artillery
                                                        Pvt. Jeptha McDill            Alabama Infantry as a 16-year-old
                                                        Captain George C Jones        Co. C, 51st Alabama Infantry, Alabama Regiment HQ
                                                        Captain Sidney Edgar Thomas    47th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry

Beckwith Steiner*                          Pvt. William Steiner, POW         46th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        William Steiner.                        POW at Ship island off the coast of Mississippi.
                                                        1st Lt. Worley D. Linville           Co.E, 3rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry

Leon Steiner*                                  Pvt. William Steiner, POW         46th Mississippi Infantry
                                                        1st Lt. Worley D. Linville           Co.E, 3rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry

Max Starcke Strozier@                  Private Augustus Strozier        Company B, Dougherty County, Georgia Militia
                                                        Private David C. Enloe              Co. K, 13th Texas Cavalry, Burnett’s Regt, Mounted Volunteers
                                                        Private  Aaron George              Mount Hope Home Guards, Tyler Co., Texas
                                                        Captain Horatio White Fisher        Seventh Texas Cavalry, Sibley's Brigade

David Fontaine Sweeney@  +        2nd Lt. Pierre Oscar Baron Boisfontaine    3rd Regt. Louisiana Militia,1st Brig. 1st Div.
                                                        Pvt. Oscar Baron Boisfontaine                   3rd Regt. Louisiana Militia,1st Brig. 1st Div.
                                                        Pvt. Philippe Baron Boisfontaine                3rd Regt. Louisiana Militia,1st Brig. 1st Div.


 Joseph M. Ware@                         Pvt. Thomas Saunders                 Amherst Artillery (VA)
                                                       Sgt. Edwin Ware                          19th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Col. Edmund Rucker                    Rucker's Brigade, Forrest's Cavalry
                                                       Col. John S Mosby,                       43rd Bat, VA Cavalry
                                                       Lt. Felix Ware,                              19th Va Inf, and 43rd Batt Va Cav
                                                       Sgt. Wm A Turpin,                         51st Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Peter Turpin,                         28th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Bushrod Bowles,                    51st Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Robert Bowles,                       Kirkpatricks Light Art (VA)
                                                       Pvt. George Bowles,                      19th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. WM Bowles,                            19th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Thomas Gill,                           19th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Pvt. Danial Campbell,                    19th Virginia Infantry
                                                       Gary Edwin Williams                     19th Virginia Infantry

 

Michael Wayne Palmer                 Pvt. John Ross Palmer;  Co. B, 5th Texas Regiment CSA

                                                      Pvt. Benjaham Washington Palmer,  3rd Infantry Luckett's Regiment CSA

                                                      Pvt. Elisha Palmer,  Co. K, 6th Virginia Cavalry CSA

                                                      Sgt. William W. Palmer,  Co. E, 31st Georgia Infantry CSA 

                                                      Pvt. Wyche Jackson Palmer, Co. H, 15th Carolina Infantry CSA

                                                      Pvt. Shirley William Palmer, 7th Regiment 2nd Brig. 1st Riv Georgia Mil. CSA

                                                      Pvt. John M. Palmer, Co. I, 26th Regiment Texas Cavalry CSA

                                                      Pvt. George William Palmer, Co. D, Texas State Troops CSA 

 

                                                      

Richard Vernon Neely                   Martin, Chesley B, Co.B, Ark. Cav

                                                       Martin, Henry Harrison, Pvt. Co.I 14th Alabama Infantry

                                                       Martin, Sanders "Dink", Pvt, Co.G, 67 Alabama Infantry

                                                       Martin, William Pheris , Pvt. Co.I, 30th Alabama

                    

Samuel Christopher Smith @         Allensworth, Andrew Jackson, Maj. Company S, Confederate States Gen. & Staff Infantry

                                                          


 

                                                 

 

 

                       *******************************************************************************************************************************
* Qualifies for The Military Order of the Stars and Bars (MOS&B)-   http://samosb.comxa.com/ http://www.militaryorderofthestarsandbars.org/         
@ Members of Sul Ross Chapter #184, Military Order of Stars & Bars, San Antonio

+ Deceased   (GGS) Great-grandson of a Confederate Soldier
Prepared and distributed by Hood’s Texas Brigade, Camp #153, San Antonio, Texas. Edited by Genealogists Sanford Reed and Peter Baron..
Please email sanfordreed@gmail.com to make additions and corrections.  As additional research finds new ancestors, let us know.